• 1300 VERITAS (1300 837 482) Tap to Call
  • Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:00pm (GMT+8 Australia/Perth: 9:24am)

Privacy Policy

Veritas Check is committed to respecting your privacy and personal information. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We reserve the right to change, modify or update this privacy policy at any time.

What personal information do we collect and hold? Why and how do we collect and hold, use and disclose your personal information?

The personal information we collect is only the information you choose to tell us, or which you authorise us to obtain for the purpose of providing an National Police Check. Personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, name, gender, contact details, date and place of birth, driver’s licence details, previous and current address and billing information. We only collect personal information necessary for providing a National Police Check. All information will be collected lawfully, fairly and not in an intrusive way.

Veritas Check will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing an National Police Check.

Veritas Check uses sessions running on an SSL encrypted connection as a method for transferring sensitive user information entered into online forms.

How can I access and make a correction to my personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by Veritas Check. If you wish to update your personal information you may ask us to correct it. Before granting access or making any corrections to your personal information, we will need to verify your identity.

If you wish to access or update information we hold about you, please call us on 1300 VERITAS (1300 837 482) or send us an email with your request.

How can I make a complaint?

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please call us on 1300 VERITAS(1300 837 482) or send us an email. Veritas Check takes privacy of personal information very seriously. We endeavour to reply to your complaints before the end of the next business day.

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Veritas Check does not disclose personal information to any overseas recipients.

Non-Personal Information

When you visit our website, our web server collects information that helps us understand your needs so we can offer you the best user experience. Information collected includes the pages you visit, the date and time of your visit, how long you were on the site, your IP address, how you came to the site, your top level domain name (for example - .com; .gov; .au) and the type of browser you are using. All information collected does not identify you personally.

Direct Marketing

The personal information you provide us with may be used to send periodic marketing emails. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact us to opt out from receiving any such marketing emails.

Apply for a Police Check

Veritas Check can assist you in the process of applying.

Apply Now