• 1300 VERITAS (1300 837 482) Tap to Call
  • Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:00pm (GMT+8 Australia/Perth: 12:28am)

Media

Privacy Awareness Week - Make Privacy A Priority

May 3rd, 2021

Privacy Awareness Week 2021

Veritas Check is proud to be a supporter of Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) 2021.

PAW shares information and practical tips to empower people to take control of their personal information online. 'Make Privacy a Priority' is the theme for PAW 2021 which runs from 3-9 May.

PAW encourages individuals to understand how their personal information is handled and to take steps to keep this information safe. Browsing the web, shopping online and staying connected with friends, are all activities where privacy awareness is important.

Protecting individual privacy is central to what we do at Veritas Check and is why we enthusiastically support PAW 2021. With a strong focus on innovation and technology to continuously improve processes for our customers, Veritas keeps data protection and cyber security at the forefront of its endeavours.

Veritas Check complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Veritas Check collects personal information on a strictly 'need to know basis'. This means the only information we collect is is that which is used for the purpose of providing an Australian Federal Police Check. This includes information applicants choose to tell us or authorise Veritas to obtain.

Veritas Check staff are regularly trained in the handling and storage of personal information and principles of good privacy practice.

In fact, since 2014, Veritas Check has voluntarily opted into the Privacy Act as a small business operator. While not previously being a legal requirement, we chose to be treated as an organisation for the purposes of that Act and are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles just as larger organisations are.

Transparency with how we handle personal information is important to us. Read more on this in our Privacy Policy.

Visit PAW for tips on protecting personal data and remember to 'Make Privacy A Priority' this week and every week.

ISO 9001:2015 Certified

Quality is assured. Veritas Check is ISO 9001:2015 Certified

Veritas is the only registered broker to achieve ISO 9001 certification. Our core products and services, including our Australian Federal Police National Police Check management system, are independently certified to ISO 9001 standards to ensure we continuously exceed customer expectations.

View Certification

ISO Certification ×

Latest Awards