• 1300 VERITAS (1300 837 482) Tap to Call
  • Mon - Fri: 9:00am - 5:00pm (GMT+8 Australia/Perth: 6:11pm)

Media

Privacy Awareness Week - Privacy: The foundation of trust

April 28th, 2022

Privacy Awareness Week 2022

Veritas is proud to once again be a supporter of the Federal Government’s Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) 2022.

PAW shares information and practical tips to ensure our customers know their personal information is safe and trusted in third party systems. "Privacy: The foundation of trust" is the theme for PAW 2022 which runs from 2-8 May.

PAW encourages individuals to take simple steps to protect their privacy including:

  • Check the organisation before you share your information
  • Read privacy policies
  • Use multi-factor authentication and strong passwords
  • Perform regular backups of your information
  • Destroy personal information before throwing it out
  • Consider making your social media accounts private

Trust begins with valuing and training our staff, clients and customers on best practice for data handling and data security. Veritas staff undertake training annually to ensure our whole team are aware of their privacy and security obligations.

Veritas is committed to ensuring we protect people’s privacy and personal information within our scope of responsibilities. Working across aviation and maritime security and background checks, Veritas is aware that our customers and business partners trust us with their personal information and identity documents.

Veritas systems are both ISO9001:2015 and ISO27001:2013 certified ensuring we are vigilant, compliant and protecting personal data to the highest standards of operating and cyber security.

Veritas Check complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Veritas Check collects personal information on a strictly 'need to know basis'. This means the only information we collect is that which is used for the purpose of providing an AFP National Police Check. This includes information applicants choose to tell us or authorise Veritas to obtain.

Visit PAW for tips on Protecting privacy, building trust, block by block.

Latest Awards